Horse & Crowd

Otaki-Maori Group One WFA Classic

1600m

 

YEAR WINNER OWNERS(S) TRAINER(S) JOCKEY TIME
2017 Kawi A Baeyertz, G A MacDonald, S A Sharrock, G H Phillips, J P Goodin, B R Sharrock & T Kemp Allan Sharrock Jason Waddell 1.34.60
2016 Volkstok'n'barrell G J Cossey, Mrs A Gibbs, C W Gibbs, J A Gibbs MNZM, A M Goodwin, Mrs D M Logan & Rosemont Stud Pty Ltd Donna Logan & Chris Gibbs Vinnie Colgan 1.36.12
2015 Iamishwara A K & Mrs N Kaye Antony Kaye Robert Hannam 1.35.68
2014 Nashville AM & Mrs RE Bull Adrian Bull Jonathon Riddell 1.35.68
2013 Nashville AM & Mrs RE Bull Adrian Bull Kelly Myers 1:34.07
2012 Veyron A J & Mrs I M Barker Linda Laing Mark Hills 1:34.03
2011 Keep the Peace P E Bellingham, LR & LRD Dittman & SG Blookstock LLC Ltd S Ritchie J Mc Donald 1:33.51
2010 Mufhasa D L, S C & Miss N N Archer & Mrs D J Wright S J McKee Ms S C Spratt 1:32.87
2009 Culminate R W E Moore S J McKee Ms S C Spratt 1:37.46
2008 Alamosa  T E Luke and Mrs K & P N McKay P N McKay M J Walker 1:32.69
2007 Sir Slick  B N Brown and G A Nicholson G A Nicholson B S Herd

1:34.97

2006 Darci Brahma  Te Akau Stud Breeding Syndicate M W Walker M J Walker 1:33.67

 

1400m 

YEAR WINNER OWNER(S) TRAINER(S) JOCKEY TIME
2005 Zvezda  Mrs K D H Lane Mrs K D H Lane B S Herd 1:24.47
2004 King's Chapel** Taurannga Racing Syndicate (D C Ellise) M W Walker R McLeod 1:20.32
2003 Critic M C Acklin & G J Chittick C M Jillings & R a Yuill L A O'Sullivan 1:21.86
2002 No Mean City * E O Aitken P J Kiernan D J Browne 1:21.82
2001 Star Satire* Mrs A & D Paykel R Taylor M R Du Plessis 1:21.44
2000 Surface N D Eales, JD & Mrs P M Willis N D Eales N G Harris 1:20.33
1999 Hero J W Campin J W Campin & J Gudopp B Hibberd 1:24.47
1998 Centre Crest P Bordell & R W Potter K W Marshment Ms C W Treymane 1:20.19
1997 Its My Sin G M Bell, Mrs S M Hare, J F Marks & J S Nuttall M D Moroney T Brett 1:21.22
1996 Diablo Girl C Coe, K Herewini, B P & Mrs J Redmond J F Parsons B S Compton 1:20.72
1995 Allegro H E & Mrs P M Ward C J & Mrs C L Wood G J Grylls 1:25.72
1994 Lord Tridan Mrs D M, J F & Mrs M M Connelly M D Moroney & G N Richardson

D M Walsh

1:21.27

1993

Javelin Sir James & Lady Fletcher D J & P D O'Sullvan L A O'Sullivan 1:22.22
1992 Javelin Sir James & Lady Fletcher D J & P D O'Sullivan L A O'Sullivan 1:21.55

GROUP TWO

YEAR WINNER OWNER(S) TRAINER(S) JOCKEY TIME
1991 Rough Habit J A Battison Family Trust, M A jones, C Rackley & D W Smith J R Wheeler R N Elliot 1:27.09
1990 Westminster B I J Cowper, D R Crowley, E A & N M Fraser Ms N M Fraser G L Cooksley 1:20.70

GROUP THREE

YEAR WINNER OWNER(S) TRAINER(S) JOCKEY TIME
1989 POETIC PRINCE Stockwell Stud Ltd I R Adams & J R Wheeler N G Harris 1:23.70

LISTED 

YEAR WINNER OWNER(S) TRAINER(S) JOCKEY TIME
1988 POETIC PRINCE W L Bolton & G J Pratt I R Adams & R Wheeler N G Harris 1:20.30
1987 SOCIETY BAY G Setchell G Setchell D M Walsh 1:22.80
1986 PEAT P W hutt & M R Simmons Mrs W R Wright G N Davison 1:21.30

* Raced at Trentham

** Raced at Hastings


FB    twitter 

Otaki  Maori Racing Club logo 

NEXT OTAKI-MAORI RACES

Next meeting

Thursday 9th November

8 Races  

Industry Day

all welcome

First scheduled 12.15 pm 

Last race scheduled 4.34 pm 

Gates open 11.30 am    

Gate Charge: FREE

Members Stand Day open to all   

For all Otaki-Maori Racing Club Racedays Click Here

RACE Inc

RACE PUNTERS CLUB 2017/2018
Click Here

 

 Otaki Maori Racing Club Race Info